Privacy Policy

Aviary Estates Ltd Privacy Statement

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Aviary Estates Ltd respect your right to privacy. We strive to make sure that any information that we obtain are made aware of exactly where it might be used and stored.

Information collected by Aviary Estates

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Information that you provide by filing in forms. Including references from work and previous landlords.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to this website and the resources that you access.

How information is used .

Aviary Estates Ltd provide property services, including sales, property management and letting in respect of both residential and commercial properties.

For a variety of reasons and in order to carry out our services to you we need to know your contact details (name, email, telephone numbers, postal address etc.). We also need to be certain of your identity (photo ID and some form of documentation with proof of your place of residence.)This information is all collected in the context of compliance with our anti-money laundering obligations.

We also use your data information which you have consented to us using to contact and send you property related marketing materials or communications and for the purposes of providing commercial & residential services and/or advice.This may be via email, text, phone or post. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Aviary Estates on 061 318388

Under the Property Services Regulation Act 2011 we are obliged to maintain certain records in respect of property transactions in which we are instructed and these records may contain personal information.

We are also obliged to retain certain business records in accordance with company and law/revenue requirements which may include your personal information for a period of six years.

You have the right to have any personal information that we hold about you rectified if it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate. You have the right to erase (also known as the right to be forgotten).You can also request that we erase your personal information if we continue to process personal information beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which it was originally collected.You have the right to withdraw consent.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, Including contractors(repairs)
  • to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.